Marathon Club Kosice

  • From its origin in 1990 the Marathon club has been the natural successor of the institutions, societies and associations which before that period had shared in the preparation and organization of the Kosice Peace Marathon. Among the basic missions of the civil association there are efforts of preserving the continuity in organizing the oldest marathon in Europe, as well the associating athletes and organizers which are interested in the overall evolution of the runner`s movement in the region and throughout Slovakia. And no less important task is to archive and collect all relevant data decribing the past and present of the Kosice Peace Marathon.

    Apart from the cooperation with partners and co-organizers, during the preparation of individual editions of the Kosice Peace Marathon the activity of the club is most markedly apparent in its publishing activities ( issuing profiled book publications in the years 1999 and 2004… ), a share in the organizing of other running events ( Half-marathon Kosice – Sena, Eastern Slovak Grand Prix of Endurance… ) in the preparation of exhibitions and special forums as well as organizing trips for its members and its supporters to noteworthy marathons abroad (Boston, London, Paris, Turin, Stockholm, Prague…)

  • Administration:

    President – Ing. Ján Sudzina
    Secretary – Ján Dvonč
    Secretariat – Bc. Miriam Kopcsayová

    Administrative council:

    Dr. Štefan Daňo
    Ján Dvonč
    Ing. Branislav Koniar
    Ing. Jozef Klink
    Ing. Ladislav Kucko
    Marián Lukáč
    Ing. Ján Sudzina

    Advisory Committee:

    Ing. Ján Bača
    Ing. Peter Hrmo
    Ing. Miroslav Orság – Chairman of Advisory Committee

  • Bača Ján, Ing.
    Bačík Peter
    Balogh Vladimír
    Bartoš Peter
    Belko Zdeno
    Benedik Peter
    Benedik Štefan
    Benninghaus Ivan, Ing.
    Berenhaut Róbert
    Billá Erika
    Boros Róbert, Ing.
    Brandis Pavol
    Breznen Igor
    Buc Peter
    Bucová Anna
    Carter Katarína
    Čadil Jiří – čestný člen
    Čurlej Jozef, Ing.
    Daňo Martin
    Daňo Štefan, Dr.
    Doležal Jozef
    Dudovič Juraj
    Ďurkovský Ivan, Ing.
    Dvonč Ján
    Dziedziak Marek
    Fecík Marek
    Fortuna Bohumil
    Fotul Juraj
    Fotul Viktor
    Fotulová Lenka
    Furín Milan
    Garanyi Milan
    Gergelyová Helena
    Hajduk Milan, Ing.
    Halaša Gustáv, Ing. CSc.
    Haraksin Jozef, Mgr.
    Holík Michal
    Horný Jaroslav
    Horný Vlastimil
    Horváth František, Ing.
    Hrinda Adrián, Ing.
    Hrinda Maroš, Ing.
    Hrmo Peter, Ing.
    Chovanec Ján
    Imling Ján
    Ivanko Ladislav
    Jánošdeák Ján, Ing.
    Jaššo Jozef
    Jendželovský Vincent
    Jóčik Roman
    Jutka Karol, MUDr.
    Kaľavský Ján
    Kandra František
    Kapcár František – čestný člen
    Kiss Martin
    Kissová Eva, Mgr.
    Kiš Ľubomír
    Klema Igor, Ing.
    Klesa Ján
    Klink Jozef, Ing.
    Kohút Ján
    Koniar Branislav, Ing.
    Konštantinovič Marián
    Kopcsayová Miriam, Bc.
    Korotvička Pavel
    Korotvičková Zuzana
    Krejzl Jiři, MUDr.
    Krištanová Mahuliena
    Križovská Dana
    Kucko Ladislav, Ing.
    Kucková Eva
    Labaš Karol, Ing.
    Lehotský Jaroslav
    Lukáč Karol
    Lukáč Marián
    Lukáč Radovan, Ing.
    Lukáčová Koniarová Michala, Ing.
    Mach Jakub
    Machová Slavomíra
    Madár Pavol
    Maras Ladislav
    Margita Ján, Ing.
    Mezencev Vladimír
    Mihók Imrich
    Molnár Štefan, Bc.
    Nemec Marcel, PhDr., PhD.
    Nepko Gabriel
    Novák Viliam
    Obraz Pavol
    Olexa Ladislav, Ing. PhD.
    Onder Anton
    Orság Miroslav, Ing.
    Pastor Eugen, Ing.
    Pastor Imrich
    Pavúk Peter
    Petričko Milan, Mgr.
    Pluhár Jaroslav, MVDr.
    Polák Peter
    Polák Viliam
    Polák Vladimír, Ing.
    Pribičko Peter
    Puchír Kamil
    Rada Ladislav
    Rakušan Karel, Ing.
    Reiprich Igor, Ing. CSc.
    Rusko Emil, Ing. – čestný člen
    Ružinský Jaroslav
    Rybár Marián
    Sabanoš Gejza
    Sabo Gabriel
    Sabo Miroslav
    Sciranko Jozef
    Sciranková Otília, PhDr.
    Sedlák Jozef, Ing.
    Sedláková Janka, MUDr.
    Segiňák Vladimír, MUDr.
    Semanko František
    Semanová Zlata
    Sidor Radovan, Ing.
    Stach René
    Stančák Marián, MUDr., PhD.
    Strömpl Ján
    Sudzina Ján, Ing.
    Sýkorová Petronela, Mgr.
    Šimko Ladislav, Mgr.
    Šipoš Vladimír, Ing.
    Štempel Štefan, Ing.
    Švagrovský Ján
    Takač Marek
    Tatrai Róbert
    Telepun Martin, Ing.
    Teniak Jozef
    Tisza Tibor
    Tiszová Alžbeta
    Tomečko Jozef, MUDr.
    Vacula Miroslav
    Vargaeštok Gejza
    Vlček Marián
    Vojtanik Karol
    Vojtičko Anton
    Vrábeľ Jozef
    ZŠ Postupimská